© 2023 by Soft Aesthetics. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) – YOUR INFORMATION

Data Controller – Rachel Webb

Full Contact Details - Available upon request

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications) when comments, feedback & recommendations are left on the site, or contact is made using the 'Contact Box' on the Get in Touch page.

When you browse or make contact with us through our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, telephone number and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the services we offer.

We will contact you if you send a message via the website. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text message.

The Head 2 Toe Reflexology website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Messages you send via the website are facilitated by Wix and Google, both of whom are GDPR compliant.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact Rachel at head2toereflexology@yahoo.co.uk

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

TREATMENTS AND CONTACTS

 

This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. 

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data

To give reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you.

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is

my requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons

‘claims occurring’ insurance

 

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it

 In order to give reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Your contact details

Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)

Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

 

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods

‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent. 

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times                                                                                        

  • Reflexology information or information related to your health    

  • Special offers and promotions  (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you  

  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now